NY J81410 March 24, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J81410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940 Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of connection boards from Canada Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated February 20, 2003, on behalf of FCI Automotive – North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, the connection boards, identified as part numbers 54430004, 320-0083-02 and 320-0087-03, consist of housings containing various numbers of electrical connectors. They are used in automotive electronic control units. The applicable subheading for the connection boards, part numbers 54430004, 320-0083-02 and 320-0087-03 will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels,…and other bases, ..., for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division