NY J81398 March 11, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J81398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5420 Mr. Jim Brown Southern Glove, Inc. P.O. Box 579 Conover, North Carolina 28613-0579 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated February 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style UCHF18WJBT is a clute cut work glove made of a woven 65% polyester 35% cotton fabric with a sewn-on open cuff. The glove features an inner lining at the palmside, thumb and forefinger. The applicable subheading for style UCHF18WJBT will be 6216.00.5420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mitten and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: without fourchettes . . . other. The duty rate will be 20.8 cents per kilogram plus 10.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division