NY J81342 March 21, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 J81342 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.6000 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The Tariff Classification of “Molded Plastic Automotive Electrical Connector Housings” from Canada. Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated February 25, 2003, on behalf of FCI USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Molded Plastic Automotive Electrical Connector Housings, samples submitted, are plastic connector housings which are molded parts for an air bag harness. The applicable subheading for the “Molded Plastic Automotive Electrical Connector Housings” will be 8538.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for molded parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division