NY J81320 March 12, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J81320 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Ave. New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China. Dear Ms. Wallwetz: In your letter dated February 14, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style F03-05-016 is a ladies belt made of woven coated brushed polyester fabric that has a faux suede look and Wild Chicken Feathers on the front. The belt is approximately 2 ¼ “ wide with a three string laced closure. The applicable subheading for the belt, style F03-05-016 will be 6217.10.9530 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem. Style F03-05-016 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division