NY J81273 February 21, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J81273 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2,6-Difluorobenzoyl chloride, CAS 18063-02-0 from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated February 3, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. 2,6-Difluorobenzoyl chloride, CAS 18063-02-0, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 2,6-Difluorobenzoyl chloride will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division