NY J81252 February 12, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J81252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Sharon Roberson Logistics Analyst Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a camera bag from China or Vietnam Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated February 3rd, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #ES-1 Small Expandium P&S Camera Bag, is a small camera bag constructed of woven nylon textile material measuring approximately 3”W x 5”H x 2 ¼”D. It features a three sided zipper enclosure that runs across its top, an open, expandable zippered front pocket, an overhead flap with a hook and loop fastener, and a detachable, adjustable webbed shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the camera bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attaché cases, briefcases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division