NY J81231 March 6, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J81231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.8080 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of a shielding frame from Belgium Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated February 5, 2003, on behalf of FCI USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the shielding frame, identified as item number HM2SC311E9C25, is the upper shielding frame that is a component of certain printed circuit board connectors. The applicable subheading for the shielding frame, item number HM2SC311E9C25, will be 8538.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division