NY J81218 February 26, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J81218 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of plastic trays from various countries. Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated February 5, 2003, on behalf of FCI USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The product (Item Number 977391) is a plastic tray used to hold miscellaneous plastic parts used in the manufacture of consumer electronics. The tray is grooved to facilitate the removal of the parts from the tray by automated/robotic machines during the assembly of the consumer electronic products. You state that the trays will be made in various countries. The rate of duty provided below is the rate applicable to the trays when they are made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the plastic tray will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division