NY J81175 February 25, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J81175 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3030 R. Trace Garrett Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a blouse for girls’ wear from Indonesia Dear Mr. Garrett: In your letter dated February 11, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 87588, manufactured from denim fabric of 98% cotton/2% spandex, is an unlined garment, which is characterized by a full-front opening, the metal buttons of which are closely separated, by a shirt-type collar, by a flapped and buttoned pocket at each side of the chest, by a yoke, which is ornamented by tucking along the long sleeves and vertically at the front and at the back, which lacks sufficient styling characteristics for classification as a jacket As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6206.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, other, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 15.5 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division