NY J81137 February 13, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J81137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Mr. Timothy J. Anderson Seven Seas, Inc. 1909 Alyssum Place Winston-Salem, NC 27127 RE: The tariff classification of cleaning mitts from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated February 4, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted samples of cleaning mitts referred to as SS-SM3 Tidy Mitts. The mitts are made from a 100 percent polypropylene nonwoven fabric that is coated with a non-curing acrylic adhesive. The mitts measure approximately 9.5 x 8 inches and have an opening at one end. A paper release liner protects the tacky adhesive on each side of the mitt. When the paper is removed the mitts may be used to pick up dirt and dust in hard to reach places. The applicable subheading for the Tidy Mitts will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Subheading 6307.10.2030, HTS, is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division