NY J81128 March 3, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J81128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Scott Perroncino Classic Custom Brokers, Corp. Cargo Bldg. #80 - Room 205 J.F. Kennedy International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China, Bangladesh or India Dear Mr. Perroncino: In your letter dated February 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of S2 Weekends LLC. The submitted sample, style 731335287, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features a V-neckline with a self-fabric tie, a back V-neckline and empire waist, a side zipper closure and measures one-inch at the shoulder seams. The front and back necklines and arm openings have a crochet trim. The applicable subheading for style 731335287 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style 731335287 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Bangladesh and India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division