NY J81115 March 11, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J81115 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Thailand Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated February 5, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style CN71677 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a hood, two pockets below the waist and a full front zippered opening. In your letter you suggest classification under subheading 6206.92.2061, HTS. This number does not exist and we assume you are referring to a subheading under heading 6202, HTS, for jackets. Style CN71677, however, is properly classified under 6211.42.0054, HTS, as a shirt. This garment is a shirt-jacket, a hybrid garment, which lacks sufficient characteristics to be considered a jacket. The applicable subheading for style CN71677 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style CN71677 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division