NY J81114 March 3, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J81114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from Turkey Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated February 5, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Both of the submitted samples are women’s shirts constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style CN72353 features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a notched collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps and a full front opening secured by four buttons. Style CN67043 features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a notched collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a self-fabric tie belt and belt loops and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division