NY J81085 February 25, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 J81085 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8418.69.0075 Ms. Dana L. Bounds UPS Freight Services, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a thermoelectric fruit saver from China Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated January 29, 2003 on behalf of Select Brands of Lenexa, Kansas you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Fruit Saver, Style FS-1100, is said to extend the life of fruit by maintaining a constant and even temperature. Its thermoelectric technology circulates cool fresh air to slow the aging process. The base of the unit contains the thermoelectric element and a fan in a molded white plastic housing. The unit also comes with a clear plastic oval bowl with vent holes for the cool air to circulate and a clear plastic lid so that the fruit can be easily viewed. The unit measures approximately 14” (L) x 11” (W) x 11” (H) and would be used on a table or counter top. The outer retail package is marked “for household use only”. The applicable subheading for the Fruit Saver will be 8418.69.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other refrigerating or freezing equipment: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division