NY J80911 February 27, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J80911 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Irene Kwok C/o Mr. Zakir Ally Concept 3 LTD 12 West 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, New York 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic tote bag from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated February 21st, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as a “TINTED CLEAR PVC/WIREFRAME BOX (C3-81028)”, is a plastic tote bag. The open bag measures approximately 8”W x 7 ½”W x 2 ¾”D. It is constructed of PVC plastic sheeting stretched over a wire frame box. The item features twin plastic carrying handles. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division