NY J80910 February 27, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J80910 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Irene Kwok C/o Mr. Zakir Ally Concept 3 Ltd. 12 West 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, New York 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated February 21st, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as the “TWO TONE NYLON TWILL SPEAKER BACKPACK (C-80986)”, is a 100 percent woven nylon backpack with built-in speakers. Measuring approximately 12”W x 14”H x 4”D, the bag features a three-sided zipper enclosure. The lined interior has two webbed straps on one side and two open mesh pockets on the other. Below the mesh pockets is a zippered compartment that runs across the bottom of the bag and contains a covered cardboard strip with two small audio speakers and a thin insulated electronic cable attached to it. The back of the pack features two adjustable shoulder straps and there is a short carrying strap on the top. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division