NY J80895 March 12, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J80895 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.99.1000 Ms. Nicole Trimble Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc. 221-20 147th Avenue Jamaica, New York 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Trimble: In your letter received in this office February 21, 2002, on behalf of High Fashion Garment, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number HFG0013, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell that has front and rear panels composed of a woven 70% silk/30% polyester fabric and sleeves composed of a ribbed-knit mercerized 100% wool fabric. The garment is lined in the body with a knit mercerized 100% wool fabric and has a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist, has a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The garment also has two front pockets with zipper closures and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of other textile materials: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 0.3 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 735. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are neither subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division