NY J80873 March 18, 2003 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 J80873 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9007.19.8080 Mr. Curtis W. Knauss Mr. John M. Peterson Neville Peterson LLP 80 Broad Street – 34th Floor New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of the Arricam from Germany Dear Mr. Knauss: In your letter dated February 19, 2003, on behalf of Arri, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Arricam System is described as a modular fully integrated 35mm cinematographic camera system used in professional filming. The Studio Arricam (ST) is a sync sound camera for use in the studio, and the Lite Arricam (LT) is a lightweight camera designed for remote, steadicam, and shoulder operation. A complete Arricam camera consists of the Arricam camera body (central unit), a viewfinder, a film magazine, the lens set, the lens data system, the speed control unit and a matte box. The applicable subheading for the Arricam will be 9007.19.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cinematographic cameras and projectors, whether or not incorporating sound recording or reproducing apparatus, cameras, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division