NY J80866 February 25, 2003 CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 J80866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6211.42.0060 R.H. Meighan Federated Merchandising Group Customs Department 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of jumpers and pullovers for girls’ wear from Singapore Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated February 18, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Each of submitted styles JS213 and JS217 consist of a jumper and of a pullover garment. Each of the sleeveless jumpers is manufactured from denim fabric of 100% cotton and although fashioned differently from the other, is basically characterized by oversized armholes, by a slightly scooped neckline, and by a vertical, buttoned opening at the upper portion of the back. Each of the pullovers is manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton and is characterized by a round neckline and by short sleeves, gathered at the edges. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other,…girls’; and for the jumpers will be 6211.42.0060, which provides for …other garments, …girls’, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rates will be 16.9 and 8.2 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 339 and the jumpers within 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division