NY J80860 March 5, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359yp J80860 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Marina Cheung San Francisco Sales, Inc. 385-8th Street San Francisco, CA 94103 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong and China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated February 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 401080G, is a woman’s sleeveless sweater that is constructed from 100% cotton, pointelle knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a square neckline. The neckline and the armholes have a scalloped finish. You have stated that this garment is knit to shape in Hong Kong and looped in China. However, we are unable to verify your claim in the absence of the component panels from which the garment is made. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division