NY J80834 February 28, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J80834 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Mr. Bjorn Bjorklund International Freight Systems 1200 South 192nd Street, Suite 100 Seattle, Washington 98148 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Thailand. Dear Mr. Bjorklund: In your letter dated December 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Whitewater Outdoor, Inc. Three samples were provided for review. Style 9250 is a men’s glove with a palm side from fingertips to wrist constructed of a fleece fabric covered with textured neoprene rubber. The remainder of the glove is made of neoprene sandwiched between knitted camouflage printed polyester fabric on the outside and a solid color fleece fabric on the inside. The glove features pre-curved fingers, a partially elasticized wrist on the backside, and a gauntlet cuff with elasticized fabric trim. Style 9253 is a men’s gauntlet styled glove measuring approximately 20-inches long. The glove is constructed with a palm side from fingertips to wrist constructed of a fleece fabric covered with textured neoprene rubber. The remainder of the glove is made of neoprene sandwiched between knitted camouflage printed polyester fabric on the outside and a solid color fleece fabric on the inside. The glove features pre-curved fingers and elasticized fabric trim at the gauntlet bottom. Style BA61 is a men’s glove with a complete palm side from fingertips to the hemmed bottom constructed of a finely knitted fabric covered with textured neoprene rubber. The backside of the glove is constructed of neoprene sandwiched between a knitted camouflage printed fabric on the outside and a solid color knitted fabric on the inside. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist and fourchettes and sidewalls made of a coated knit fabric. The cumulation of features on all styles indicates design for use in the sport of hunting in or near the water. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division