NY J80828 February 28, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J80828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Mr. Paul Meyer NIK Customs Broker Freight Forwarder 800 S. Hindry Avenue, Unit A Inglewood, California 90301 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated February 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of JMI International. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. The provided sample, style LJ2F1, is a lined and insulated gauntlet style fishing glove with a complete palmside, fingertip reinforcements and a backside thumb and forefinger constructed of three layers of knitted polyester fabric with an epoxy resin dot coating. The backside of the glove is constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The glove also features a waterproof barrier, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile wrist strap, fourchettes, sidewalls, a hook and clasp, a drawstring tightener sewn into the hemmed gauntlet bottom, and “Lindy Fish Handler” printed across the backside knuckle area. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division