NY J80824 March 12, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J80824 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0070; 6211.31.0040 Ms. Joanne Muro Global International, Inc. 155-06 South Conduit Ave. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of men’s garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Muro: In your letter dated February 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nat Nast Luxury Goods. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 965B00 is a men’s knit cardigan with suede overlays on the front panels. The garment is constructed from 70 percent merino wool, 20 percent silk and 10 percent cashmere, 1x1 rib knit fabric that measures 25 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 965B00 features a full front opening with nine button closures; a knit spread collar; long sleeves with rib and tubular knit cuffs; two welt pockets below the waist; and a rib and tubular knit bottom band. The suede overlays are sewn to the front panels on either side of the knit placket. Style 936B00 is a men’s vest. It is constructed of two front panels of woven fabric and one back panel of knit fabric. The vest features a full front opening with five buttons to fasten it closed, two patch pockets on the front panels, and a V-neck opening. The two front woven panels, which comprise the entire front of the garment, are made of 100 percent wool. The back knit panel is made of 70 percent merino wool, 20 percent silk and 10 percent cashmere. The applicable subheading for Style 965B00 will be 6110.11.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 936B00 will be 6211.31.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, men’s or boys’, of wool or fine animal hair, vests. The duty rate will be 12.5 percent ad valorem Style 965B00 falls within textile category designation 438. Style 936B00 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division