NY J80807 March 11, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J80807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040, 6115.92.9000, 4202.92.4500 Ms. Sandy Dawson LM Services, LLC 12101 Upper Potomac Industrial Park Cumberland, MD 21502 RE: The tariff classification of socks and a travelling bag from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dawson: In your letter dated February 10, 2003, on behalf of RL Childrenswear Company LLC, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Style Number BC641719/DC641719/FC641719 Boys Pencil Case and Sock Set consisting of ankle socks packaged in a “pencil case.” The socks will range in size from infant through 7. You state that the socks will be a blend of cotton and man made fibers, but more than 50% by weight of cotton. The “pencil case” is a zippered bag that is a traveling bag of a sheeting of plastics. The traveling bag is not considered normal packing container and is separately classifiable. The applicable subheading for the Style Number BC641719/DC641719/FC641719 infant socks (newborn through 24 months) will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other babies' clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation is 239. The applicable subheading for the Style Number BC641719/DC641719/FC641719 socks, other than infant ,will be 6115.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, of cotton. The duty rate will be 13.6 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation is 332. The applicable subheading for the Style Number BC641719/DC641719/FC641719 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Hong Kong is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the Style Number BC641719/DC641719/FC641719 infant socks are not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. The Style Number BC641719/DC641719/FC641719 socks, other than infant, fall within textile category designation 332. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division