NY J80800 February 28, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J80800 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Mr. Brandon Terrell UPS Supply Solutions 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Taiwan Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated February 10, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Leawood, Kansas. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 6100, is a woman’s vest constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester knit fabric. The fabric of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-shaped neckline, oversized armholes, and a hemmed bottom with one-inch side slits. The neckline and armholes are finished with 95% cotton, 5% lycra knit fabric. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division