NY J80786 March 7, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J80786 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Charles Spoto Alba Wheels Up International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Street Avenue Suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover and a cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated February 6, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Summit Ridge Corporation, New York, NY. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 2864, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton brushed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, long hemmed sleeves with banded cuffs, a partial front opening with a zipper closure, kangaroo pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom with one inch side slits. Style 2865 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% cotton brushed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a mock collar, long hemmed sleeves with banded cuffs, a full front opening with zipper closure, two inseam pockets, and a banded bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover and the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The pullover and cardigan fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division