NY J80784 February 12, 2003 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 J80784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Camille Montante UPS Supply Chain Solutions 150-20 132nd Avenue Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a candle making kit from China. Dear Ms. Montante: In your letter dated February 5, 2003, on behalf of Sbar’s Inc. of Moorestown, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The candle making kit consists of the following items: a 1 oz. bag of orange-colored wax granules, a 1 oz. bag of blue-colored wax granules, a 2 oz. bag of pink-colored wax granules, an 8 in. long wax-coated candle wick, an ordinary clear-glass jar (2-3/4”H x 2”D), a fluted clear-glass jar (1-3/4”H x 1-3/4 to 2-1/2”D) and a pencil-shaped wooden design tool (6”L x ¼”D). The kit includes instructions on how to layer the wax in a jar, add a wick and create colorful patterns. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the candle making kit will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230, telephone number (202) 482-4106. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division