NY J80759 March 6, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J80759 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Ms. Betty Coats Customs Compliance Coordinator Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of women's sleepwear from Malaysia Dear Ms. Coats: In your letter dated February 06, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 352212 consists of a pair of women’s pajamas composed of knit and woven components. The pajama top is constructed from 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester velour knitted fabric. The pajama bottom is constructed from 83 percent polyester and 17 percent cotton brushed satin woven fabric. The pullover pajama top features a modified scooped neckline, long sleeves, a kangaroo pocket, a shirttail bottom and an applique. The pajama bottom features an elasticized waist and long hemmed legs. Because the pajamas constitute a composite good consisting of both knit and woven fabric components, and each component is considered equally essential, classification must be based upon GRI 3(c), which requires classification under the heading that occurs last in numerical order of the headings which merit equal consideration. As the pajamas may be classified under headings 6108, HTS, or 6208, HTS, and heading 6208, HTS, appears last in numerical order, that is the heading under which this style will be classified. The applicable subheading for style 352212 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style 352212 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division