NY J80756 March 7, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J80756 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Terry Mucci QT Services Group, Inc. A J. Jill Group Company 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from Hong Kong, Macau, and China. Dear Ms. Mucci: In your letter dated February 5, 2003, on behalf of your client QT Services Group, Inc., a J. Jill Company, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #33-3158, is a woman's blouse constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric with more than ten stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a V-neckline, short sleeves, a full front opening with a seven-button closure. The neckline, armholes, placket, and bottom of the garment have crocheted trimming. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style 33-3158 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s…blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The duty rate will be 19.8% ad valorem. The blouse, Style 33-3158 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Hong Kong, China, and Macau is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division