NY J80717 February 7, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J80717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.21.0020; 6108.31.0020 Carolyn B. Malina Lands’ End, Inc. 5 Lands’ End Lane Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of pajamas for boys’ and for girls’ wear from Turkey Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated February 3, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted styles 85782 for girls’ wear and 85783 for boys’ wear are sets of two-piece pajamas, identically styled and manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton. One of the pieces of the set is a pair of close-fitting trousers, elasticized around the waistband. The other piece of the set is a close-fitting, long-sleeved, round-necked pullover. As you had originally requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for style 85783 will be 6107.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …boys’…pajamas…knitted…of cotton, boys’; and for style 85782 will be 6108.31.0020, which provides for …girls’…pajamas…knitted…of cotton, girls’. The duty rates will be 9 and 8.6 per cent ad valorem, respectively. Both styles fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Nightwear for children in sizes 0-14 is subject to the flammability standards of the Consumer Products Safety Commission, (CPSC). Furthermore, the CPSC has published a notice of a Stay of Enforcement of sleepwear requirements for skin-tight and nearly skin-tight garments used as or sold as underwear or as sleepwear. Please contact the CPSC regarding compliance. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division