NY J80690 February 4, 2003 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 J80690 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Yolanda S. Massey Michaels( Stores, Inc. 800 Bent Branch Drive Irving, Texas 75063 RE: Tariff classification of scented wax-filled glass jar candles with lampshades from China. Dear Ms. Massey: In your letter dated January 30, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples consist of three globe-shaped wax-filled frosted-glass jars in different sizes (approx. 4-1/2”H x 4-1/2”D, 3-1/2”H x 3-1/2”D and 2-3/4”H x 2-1/4”D) with matching frosted-glass stoppers and lampshades. The candles are said to consist of 58 percent palm oil wax and 42 percent other wax. The candles impart the essential character of each set. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the scented wax-filled glass jar candles with lampshades will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230, telephone number (202) 482-4106. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division