NY J80646 February 3, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 J80646 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.70.8010 Mr. Paul Vroman Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Services 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of cubic storage shelves from Canada Dear Mr. Vroman: In your letter dated January 16, 2003, on behalf of Royal Alliance Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of stackable plastic storage shelf units designed to sit on the floor. The shelving is made of PVC plastic with metal brackets for connection to other shelf units. The shelves are designed for storage of books, clothing, pictures, knick knacks, etc. The applicable subheading for the cubic storage shelves will be 9403.70.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of plastics: Other, Household.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division