NY J80642 February 13, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J80642 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.19.1000 Mr. Lawrence R. Pilon Hodes Keating & Pilon 39 South LaSalle Street, Suite 1020 Chicago, IL 60603-1731 RE: The tariff classification of a bedspread from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Pilon: In your letter dated January 28, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Medline Industries, Inc. The instant sample, referred to as a spread/blanket, is considered bedspread. The bedspread is made from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester woven fabric. The fabric features a decorative square pattern created by alternating a plain and twill weave. The bedspread is hemmed at the top and bottom and has exposed selvedge on the sides. The spread measures 74 x 96 inches. It contains no embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the bedspread will be 6304.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The bedspread falls within textile category designation 362. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division