NY J80639 February 3, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 J80639 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.7000 Mr. Douglas P. Beebe Affiliated Customs Brokers USA, Inc. 193 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a table top from Canada; Article 509 Dear Mr. Beebe: In your letter dated January 24 2003, on behalf of Dinec Furniture Inc., you requested a ruling on the status of a table top from Canada under the NAFTA. The table top, model 1-267A-000-6262-00, is made of solid wood with a “Cerashield” ceramic varnish and is available in different sizes. The applicable tariff provision for the table top will be 9403.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of wood.” The general rate of duty will be free. Each of the non-originating materials used to make the table top has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/94.5. The table top will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division