NY J80616 March 4, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J80616 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.62.0000 Ms. Theresa Stavola EGL Global Brokerage 55 Johnson Road Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of metallized polyester film from India. Dear Ms. Stavola: In your letter dated January 29, 2003, on behalf of Flex America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of metallized polyethylene film was provided with your letter. You have indicated in a telephone conversation that the substrate film is polyethylene terephthalate. The applicable subheading for metallized polyethylene terephthalate film will be 3920.62.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters or other polyesters: of polyethylene terephthalate. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division