NY J80606 February 12, 2003 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 J80606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000, 2103.90.9091 Ms. Nora Sanata Sanata & Taluki Enterprise, Inc. 1607 Helmo Avenue North Oakdale, MN 55128 RE: The tariff classification of a seasoning and sauces from Singapore. Dear Ms. Sanata: In your letter received January 30, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your letter were examined and disposed of. The Chicken Rice Mix consists of vegetable oil, garlic, shallots, ginger, lemon grass, salt, and flavoring. The mix is combined with rice and water, and cooked until the rice is ready to serve. Mee Siam Paste contains onion, cooking oil, tamarind, bean paste, prawn paste, chili, and flavoring. The user is instructed to make a gravy by adding water to the paste, cooking 25-30 minutes and adding coconut milk and garlic for flavor. The gravy is served over cooked vermicelli. Masak Merah Paste (Chicken In Tomato) consists of onion, tomato puree, galangal, lemongrass, ginger, candlenut, sugar, cooking oil, and flavoring. Partly or fully-cooked chicken, meat, or seafood is heated with the paste until they are fully cooked, then served together. Each of the products is put up in plastic coated foil pouches containing either 100 or 256 grams. The applicable subheading for the Chicken Rice Mix will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the Masak Merah Paste (Chicken in Tomato) and the Mee Siam Paste, will be 2103.90.9091, HTS, which provides for sauces and preparations therefor…other… other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (5)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.