NY J80579 February 25, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J80579 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. Peter Mento Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015 3rd Avenue, 12th Floor Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of wall mounts from Italy or China. Dear Mr. Mento: In your letter dated February 3, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Decade Industries d.b.a. Sanus Systems on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a wall mount for speakers or similar components, model WMS2b. The wall mount is substantially of metal. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division