NY J80547 February 28, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J80547 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010; 6206.30.3010 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers International Freight Forwarders 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress and blouse from United Arab Emirates Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated February 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Boom Club. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style A 59589 consists of a dress and blouse. The dress is constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric and the blouse is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The dress is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline and a partial back opening secured by a button and loop closure. The blouse features short sleeves, a collar, one chest pocket, embroidery on the lower front panels and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 636 and the blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of United Arab Emirates are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division