NY J80505 February 20, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J80505 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3926.90.9880 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic sport bottle from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated January 28, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a hydration cooler, item number 211452. It is a leak proof bottle made of molded plastic. This bottle has a pop-up sipper in the twist on/off top. The 1-liter plastic bottle is placed inside a removable zippered insulated wrap. The wrap is made of polyester jersey fabric with a non-slip bottom. A textile shoulder strap is attached to the removable wrap. The wrap also has a side grip handle with a hook and loop fastener. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for item number 211452 will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division