NY J80494 February 28, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 J80494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060; 6109.10.0070 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco 149 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit garments from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated January 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two women’s knit garments. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #ZJUD3T884 - a woman’s tank top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless, extends below the waistline and features a U-shaped neckline, oversize armholes, shoulder straps measuring approximately 1¼" in width at the top of the shoulder, the words “Calvin Klein Jeans” embroidered with beads into the fabric on the front panel, and a hemmed bottom. Style #ZJ2MK6650 - a woman’s garment that is similar to a tank top. The sample extends below the waist, is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric and features a U-shaped neckline with a front tie closure, shoulder straps measuring approximately 1¼" in width at the top of the shoulder, the words “Calvin Klein Jeans” printed into the fabric below the back of the neckline, and a self-start bottom. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Tank Top, Style ZJUD3T884 will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: women’s, tank tops, women’s. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. The Tank Top ZJUD3T884 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Indonesia is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for Style ZJ2MK6650 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: women’s, other. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. Style ZJ2MK6650 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Indonesia is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division