NY J80435 February 5, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J80435 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Robert J. Geraghty Halsted Corporation 78 Halladay Street P.O. Box 4068 Jersey City, NJ 07304 RE: The tariff classification of a “Protective Wrapper/Bale Cover” from Indonesia and Thailand. Dear Mr. Geraghty: In your letter dated January 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Protective Wrapper/Bale Cover.” It is made of polyethylene woven strips manufactured in a spiral tube and sewn closed along one side. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). It is used as a protective cover over bundles of cotton bags, bales of rags, rolled textile products, rolled up rugs, metal pipes, etc. The applicable subheading for the “Protective Wrapper/Bale Cover” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of Indonesia and Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division