NY J80429 January 24, 2003 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 J80429 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8526.91.0040 Mr. Andrew Rogers Orion Electronics Limited PO Box 2728 Windsor, NS B0N 2T0 RE: The tariff classification of Global Positioning System from Canada. Dear Mr. Windsor: In your letter dated January 7, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as the MobilTrak DM 900. It is a GPS based digital packet-switch surveillance system. It employs the Mobilex two way communication network. The system is composed of a GPS based target unit that also communicates with a RIM Blackberry 957 handheld. The handheld unit functions as a base station, test box and download box. It also employs a live mapping feature. The entire GPS system is designed as a portable tracking system. The applicable subheading for the MobilTrak DM 900 GPS Tracking System will be 8526.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio navigational aid apparatus ... Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division