NY J80424 February 25, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 J80424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020; 6204.62.4050 Ms. Jane L. Taeger KN Professional Services Group 820 Cromwell Park Drive, Suite J Glen Burnie, MD 21061 RE: The tariff classification of women’s and girls’ woven pants from Thailand. Dear Ms. Taeger: In your letter dated January 27, 2003, on behalf of your client Ariat International, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #2811- a pair of women’s pants. The garment is constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex woven fabric and features a front opening with a zipper, a hook and eye closure at the waistband that fasten right over left, a panel of suede-like fabric on the inside of both legs, five belt loops, a right front pocket with a zippered closure, a plastic patch above the front pocket, and hemmed leg openings. Style #3011 - is a pair of women’s pants. The garment is constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex woven fabric and features a front opening with a zipper, a hook and eye closure at the waistband that fasten right over left, a panel of suede-like fabric at the rear and on the inside of both legs, five belt loops, a right font pocket with a zippered closure, and hemmed leg openings. Style #3311- a pair of women’s pants. The garment is constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex woven fabric and features a front opening with a zipper, two hook and eye closures at the waistband that fasten right over left, a panel of suede-like fabric on the inside of both legs, five belt loops, a rear right pocket with a zippered closure, and hemmed leg openings. Style #4900- a pair of girl’s pants. The garment is constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex woven fabric and features a front opening with a zipper, a hook and eye closure at the waistband that fasten right over left, a panel of suede-like fabric on the inside of both legs, five belt loops, a right front pocket with a zippered closure, and hemmed leg openings. Style #4100- a pair of girl’s pants. The garment is constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex woven fabric and features a front opening with a zipper, a hook and eye closure at the waistband that fasten right over left, a panel of suede-like fabric on the inside of both legs, five belt loops, a right front pocket with a zippered closure, detachable elasticized stirrups, and hemmed leg openings. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for Styles 2811, 3011, & 3311will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 16.7% ad valorem. Styles 2811, 3011, & 3311 fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Thailand is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for Styles 4900 & 4100 will be 6204.62.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, girls’, other. The rate of duty will be 16.7% ad valorem. Styles 4900 & 4100 fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Thailand is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division