NY J80401 January 24, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J80401 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.4000 Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of an upper body garment for infants’ wear from Honduras, Mexico, and the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated January 17, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style I715, manufactured from fleece fabric of 50% cotton/50% polyester, is a long-sleeved pullover, hemmed around the waistband, behind the rib-knitted, round neckline of which another rib-knitted neckband is inserted. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6111.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…; knitted…; of synthetic fibers; …pullovers, sweatshirts…and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets . The duty rate will be 30.5 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Honduras, Mexico, or the Dominican Republic may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division