NY J80374 February 14, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J80374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0054, 6307.90.9889 Mr. Gerald Williams Harry F. Long, Inc. P.O. Box 905 631 North Central Avenue Wood Dale, IL 60191-0905 RE: The tariff classification of a hunting vest and lanyard from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated January 10, 2003, received in this office on January 23, 2003. On behalf of Hunter’s View Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you. The submitted samples are a Turkey Vest and Call Lanyard. The Turkey Vest is a men’s hunting vest constructed of an outer shell of camouflage print woven 55% polyester, 45% cotton fabric, and knit 100% polyester mesh fabric. The vest features outer front panels of which ¾ of the length is woven fabric with numerous zipper and patch pockets and ¼ is of mesh fabric. Two plastic buckles secure the front. The shoulder area is made of woven fabric and features a hook and loop closure storage area for pullout orange fabric safety strips. The back features a yoke of woven fabric, the balance is constructed of mesh. There is a removable woven fabric seat cushion secured to the back by means of a zipper and buckles. The inside of the vest features numerous nylon pockets. You state that the fabric is coated with polyurethane, but it is not visible to the naked eye. The knit mesh and woven fabric are equally important to the construction of the garment; neither imparts the essential character. The vest is classifiable under headings 6114 and 6211 and will be classified according to GRI 3 (c) under the heading which occurs last in numerical order in the HTS. The call lanyard is worn around the neck. It is composed of four narrow (approximately 4 mm) widths of a coated fabric, said to be polyester and cotton, braided, with the ends joined by braiding, leaving four crimped ends and four longer ends. Each of the longer ends is looped back onto itself and a 2" spring is threaded onto it; the spring is held in place by the fold of the fabric, forming a loop, and at the other end by a crimped metal closure. The spring can be pulled towards the metal closure to allow for the insertion of a turkey, deer, or waterfowl call into the loop. The applicable subheading for the Turkey Vest will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of man-made fibers, Vests: Other. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the call lanyard will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Field Dressing Kits. You state that the kit consists of one pair of large gloves, one pair small gloves, one liver and heart bag, one sealed packet containing a paper towelette with antibacterial soap, and two rubber bands. The set that was received contains one pair of large gloves, one liver and heart bag, one sealed packet containing a paper towelette with antibacterial soap, one paper napkin and a tag holder. Please supply a sample of the kit in its imported condition with a listing of the contents and their material composition. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. The Turkey Vest falls within textile category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The Call Lanyard is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division