NY J80366 January 27, 2003 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 J80366 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3812.30.6000 Ms. Anna Malz Prochimie International, Inc. 5 Waterside Crossing Windsor, CT 06095 RE: The tariff classification of Octylated Diphenylamine (CAS 68411-46-1) from Slovakia. Dear Ms. Malz: In your letter dated November 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Octylated Diphenylamine (Chemical Name – Benzenamine, N-Phenyl-, Reaction products with 2,4,4-Trimethylpentene) which is an antioxidant for rubber and plastics. The applicable subheading will be 3812.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic antioxidant or other stabilizers: other. The duty rate will be 0.4 cents per kilogram plus 7.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3812.30.6000, HTS, which are products of Slovakia may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division