NY J80313 January 22, 2003 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J80313 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Amy Bales Toyota Motor Manufacturing North America, Inc. 25 Atlantic Avenue Erlanger, Kentucky 41018-3188 RE: The tariff classification of a Clamp, Spare Wheel Cover from Japan Dear Ms.Bales: In your letter dated January 14, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a technical drawing of a Clamp, Spare Wheel Cover – Part Number 64777-32030-00. You state that this part is made of plastic resin, and is used to cover the “Carrier Assembly, Spare Wheel Cover” that houses the spare wheel for various Toyota vehicles. The Carrier Assembly is a combination bolt and threaded hub article, which secures the spare wheel to the vehicle panel in the luggage compartment. The clamp is threaded and screwed to the bolt over the hub in the carrier assembly. The applicable subheading for the Clamp, Spare Wheel Cover will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division