NY J80254 February 6, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J80254 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Barbara Nichols Spyder Active Sports, Inc. 3600 Pearl Street Boulder, Colorado 80301 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Indonesia Dear Ms. Nichols: In your letter dated January 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 7033, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 100% polyester, fleece knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a V-neckline, long hemmed sleeves, 2 quarter-inch side slits, and a hemmed bottom. A “Spyder” logo is embroidered on the front chest. A bug design is embroidered on the left sleeve above the opening. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division