NY J80248 January 27, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J80248 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050; 6204.62.4020 Ms. Jennifer Soto Exel Global Logistics, Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street, Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and women’s shorts and pants from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Soto: In your letter dated January 21, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International. You submitted two sample garments that will be returned as you have requested. The first garment, identified as style 207-407-741 is a man’s woven short made from 100 percent cotton. The garment has two front slash pockets, a left over right front zippered fly opening secured with a button at the waistband, front pleated panels, two back buttoned pockets, a waistband with seven belt loops and hidden elastic in the waistband to allow for slight expansion at the waist. The second garment, identified as style 302-339-538, is a woman’ woven pant made from 100 percent cotton fabric. The garment features a right over left front zippered fly opening secured at the waist with a button closure, two front slash pockets, a small front watch pocket, a partially elasticized waistband with five belt loops, one back buttoned pocket, and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for style 207-407-741 will be 6203.40.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 302-339-538 will be 6204.62.4020, HTS, which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, other, shorts, women’s. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style 207-407-740 falls within textile category designation 647. Style 302-339-538 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division