NY J80233 February 11, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 J80233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060 Mr. Eric Jones C-Air International, Inc. 11222 South La Cienega Boulevard Suite 100 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies leather and textile jacket from China. Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated January 21, 2003, on behalf of JDR Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Style 3570 is a ladies suede leather and textile jacket. The garment has front suede leather panels. The sleeves, hood and back panel are composed of a knit 55% ramie and 45 % cotton fabric. The jacket also features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure. The essential character of style 3570 is imparted by the front suede leather panels. The applicable subheading for Style 3570 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: articles of apparel: other, coats and jackets: other: woman’s, girls’ and infants. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Style 3570 is not subject to quota or the requirement of visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division